Privacy Policy

    Our Services:

    • Returns
      Management

      An efficient single point for processing returns

      More

    • Asset
      recovery

      Refurbishing returned goods to ‘as new’ or ‘graded’ standard

      More

    • Warranty
      fulfilment

      Providing a cost effective alternative to in-home repair solutions

      More

    • WEEE
      Services

      Preparatory treatment of waste and secure storage of hazardous/non-hazardous waste

      More

    Privacy Policy

    This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

    When you provide personal information to Servicecare the data controller is Servicecare

    The Servicecare registered address is
    Servicecare, Hollinwood Works, Manchester Road, Oldham OL9 7AA

    The data controller will use your information together with other information for administration, marketing, credit scoring, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences. We will disclose your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes. We may keep your information for a reasonable period to contact you about our services.

    If you apply for credit then to help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

    We will not share your information with any external organisations other than for the above purposes. We may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS or e-mail to let you know about any goods, services or promotions that may be of interest to you. When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information from us but remember that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future.

    You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by the methods explained at the end of this notice.
    By returning or submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to our processing your personal data for the above purposes.

    You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies. To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

    When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and to consent to the processing of their personal data.

    How to contact us

    E-Mail: mailto:customer.services@servicecare.co.uk
    Telephone: 0161 688 1999
    Post: Servicecare, Hollinwood Works, Manchester Road, Oldham OL9 7AA

    General information about data protection may be found at the Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk